Accident Summary Nr: 117351.015 - Employee falls from loading dock and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410397.015 | 06/24/2019 | 423720 | Wagner & Sons Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:46 a.m. on June 24, 2019, and employee was pulling 20 feet of galvanized pipe from a storage rack near the loading dock. The employee was walking backwards as he pulled the pipe from the rack and stumbled as he neared the end of the dock. The employee lost his footing and fell backwards, dropping off the loading dock approximately 51 inches. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410397.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |