Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117348.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident: 117348.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/14/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1380108.01502/21/2019Bob Jahn'S Roofing, Inc

At 8:30 a.m. on January 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was replacing tiles on the roof of a one-story residential structure. He slipp ed on moss and fell from the roof, first landing on his heels and then falling b ack. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, buttocks, fall, fall protection, foot, lost balance, repair, residential construction, roof, slip, slippery surface, vertebra, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1380108.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: