Accident Summary Nr: 117347.015 - Employee suffers heat related stress and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 117347.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410368.01506/24/2019561730Turf Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on June 21, 2019, an employee was doing some landscaping work when he began to feel ill and vomiting. The employee died from heat related injuries.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1410368.015 38 M Fatality