Accident Summary Nr: 117345.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 117345.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410342.01506/04/2019445110Kroger Limited Partnership 1

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was involved in the remodeling of a local store. The employee was disposing of debris in the store dumpster when he climbed on the dumpster measuring approximately 7 feet in height and lost his balance. The employee fell backwards to the ground and was hospitalized with a fractured skull and head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Dumpster, Fall, Fracture, Head, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410342.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.