Accident Summary Nr: 117344.015 - Employee amputates finger and fractures another cutting foam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409939.015 | 06/19/2019 | 339999 | Jupiter Composites, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was operating a Shopbot CNC machine cutting foam when she reached under the spindle to retrieve a piece of foam. The employee's glove was caught in the machine causing her to amputate her left middle finger at the first knuckle and fracture her ring finger and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409939.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |