Accident Summary Nr: 117343.015 - Employee injures head and arm in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 117343.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410349.01506/21/2019444210The Ritchie Company, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was patching a small hole in the skylight that was leaking. The employee began to seal the small hole with caulking. The employee leaned over and applied pressure on the skylight resulting in the employee falling 15 feet and landing on the equipment below. The employee was knocked unconscious, suffering injuries to his head and right arm. The employee regained consciousness and shortly after paramedics arrived. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Skylight, Struck Against, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410349.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations