Accident Summary Nr: 117341.015 - Employee is killed in fall from school roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410206.015 | 06/21/2019 | 238160 | Ragan Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing repair work on a school roof. As he rolled Firestone EPDM Bonding Adhesive BA-2004(T) along the roof's edge, he fell, a fall height of 14 feet. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and a fractured leg and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410206.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |