Accident Summary Nr: 117338.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall during demolition work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404027.015 | 05/28/2019 | 238140 | Mason Renovations Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a masonry contractor, was engaged in the demolition of a one-story commercial building's exterior fa�ade. The employee fell through an access panel and struck against a concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured hip, plus sprains and contusions to the right knee and ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404027.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |