Accident: 117334.015 - Employee Amputates Left Arm After Being Pulled Into Chipper
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409763.015 | 06/20/2019 | Nationwide Tree Service, Llc |
At 11:15 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was feeding a large branch into a wo od chipper when he caught his leg in a ground rope which was caught by the chipp er. The employee was pulled into the chipper resulting in his left arm being amp utated and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409763.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chipper Operator |