Accident Summary Nr: 117334.015 - Employee amputates left arm after being pulled into chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409763.015 | 06/20/2019 | 561730 | Nationwide Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was feeding a large branch into a wood chipper when he caught his leg in a ground rope which was caught by the chipper. The employee was pulled into the chipper resulting in his left arm being amputated and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409763.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chipper Operator |