Accident Summary Nr: 117333.015 - Employee is killed in fall from bridge decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410261.015 | 06/21/2019 | 237310 | Choctaw Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multiemployer job site, the construction of a highway bridge. He was laying down permanent metal decking and using screws to secure the decking to girders. Employee #1 had been tied off for fall protection, but in order to reach the girder's leading edge, where he would lay down more metal decking, he unhooked his double lanyard. As he walked across the decking, he tripped and fell, a fall height of approximately 85 feet. Employee #1 sustained traumatic injuries upon impact and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 85 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1410261.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 85 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 85 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |