Accident Summary Nr: 117331.015 - Employees fractures and burns hand when caught in roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410256.015 | 06/19/2019 | 324122 | United Roofing Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on June 12, 2019, an employee was cleaning out scraps of paper from an asphalt saturation box. The employee reached into the saturation box to grab a piece of paper when his left hand was caught and pulled into the machine by a roller. The employee fractured and burned his hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410256.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |