Accident Summary Nr: 117330.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation on hydraulic trim press

Accident Summary Nr: 117330.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410246.01506/21/2019331521Mumford Metal Casting Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was setting up a trim press by adjusting the upper limit when a coworker activated the press. The employee's right pinky finger was caught between the press and the die causing an amputation. The employee was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Die, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410246.015 69 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators