Accident Summary Nr: 117329.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming deskinning machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410218.015 | 06/20/2019 | 311615 | Alatrade Foods L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was attempting to unjam a deskinning machine he had been feeding when the machine caught his gloved hand. The employee's left pinky finger was amputated, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410218.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |