Accident Summary Nr: 117328.015 - Employee fractures ribs and scapula in fall into lift shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 117328.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393306.01504/12/2019446110Genovese Drug Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on April 12, 2019, an employee was moving to load a vertical lift with garbage when he opened the lift door and fell into the shaft. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured scapula and three fractured ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fracture, Loading, Open Shaft, Rib, Shoulder, Vertical Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393306.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Order clerks