Accident Summary Nr: 117327.015 - Employee dies after being crushed by belly dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 117327.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410227.01506/19/2019237310Werner Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 18, 2019, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were engaged in highway paving repairs. Coworker #1 was operating a milling machine being used to remove the top surface of the road. The removed surface material then moved by conveyor to a waiting belly dump truck being operated by Coworker #2. Employee #1 was attempting to re-tie a broken guide line used by the milling machine operator. Employee #1 was stooped down in front of the belly dump truck's rear wheels. Coworker #2 received a signal from Coworker #1 to pull ahead. As Coworker #2 pulled the belly dump truck forward, the rear wheels struck Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died from multiple crushing injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Crushing, Dump Truck, Highway, Milling Machine, Repair, Road Paving, Struck By, Wheel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1410227.015 47 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: