Accident Summary Nr: 117326.015 - Employee Fractures Leg On Conveyor In Fall From Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1410219.015 | 06/14/2019 | 321113 | Turman Sawmill |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 12, 2019, an employee was using a chainsaw to trim the edge s of planks stacked on a pallet sitting on a roller conveyor. While the employee was working on the stack another pallet of material collided with the one he wa s working on. The employee panicked and slipped off the platform he was standing on catching his leg between the pallet and one of the conveyor rollers. The emp loyee suffered a compound fracture of his right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410219.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |