Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117326.015 - Employee Fractures Leg On Conveyor In Fall From Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 117326.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 06/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410219.01506/14/2019321113Turman Sawmill

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 12, 2019, an employee was using a chainsaw to trim the edge s of planks stacked on a pallet sitting on a roller conveyor. While the employee was working on the stack another pallet of material collided with the one he wa s working on. The employee panicked and slipped off the platform he was standing on catching his leg between the pallet and one of the conveyor rollers. The emp loyee suffered a compound fracture of his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, chain saw, collision, conveyor, cutting, fall, foot, fracture, leg, lost balance, lost control, lumber stack, machine operator, material handling, pallet, palleti

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410219.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators