Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117323.015 - Employee Injures Head In Fall From Truck Bed

Accident: 117323.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 02/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1410203.01506/20/2019Palmertree Construction Company, Llc

At 9:15 a.m. on February 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was at a retail store and loading boxes on the back of his truck for a job. He fell off the truck bed and struck his head on the concrete pavement. The em ployee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a head inju ry.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, head, off loading, struck against, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1410203.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction