Accident Summary Nr: 117320.015 - Employee measuring part within lathe amputates thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372531.015 | 01/17/2019 | 423830 | Sulzer Bingham Pumps Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 2019, an employee was using an ACRA Turn Lathe to cut parts. The employee was using a micrometer within the lathe to measure part when the machine was activated. The tool rest struck the employee's left hand amputating his left thumb, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372531.015 | 63 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |