Accident Summary Nr: 117319.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through roof openi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409503.015 | 06/21/2019 | 236220 | American Aluminum Extrusion Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 13, 2019, Employee #1 and his supervisor, employed by an aluminum products manufacturing company, were installing an HVAC fan frame and sheet metal venting adjacent to a roof opening. The employee was working without fall protection from a scaffold platform that spanned the roof opening. The employee and scaffold fell through the roof opening and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 31 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries. These included fractures to both legs, both wrists, both femurs, both tibias, and both ankles; a severe brain hemorrhage; a liver laceration; and a forehead contusion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1409503.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |