Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117318.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 117318.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1404375.01505/24/2019Conceptual Management, Inc.

At 10:20 a.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and plast ering the pop out roof of a three-story multifamily residential structure. The employee slipped and grabbed the rails of the scaffold. The rails were tied tog ether with wire, and they came apart. Employee #1 fell through the rails, a fal l height of 19 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries that included three fractured ribs and two fr actured collar bones.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collarbone, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, fracture, guardrail, masonry, plaster, residential construction, rib, roof, scaffold, slip, tie wire
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1404375.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers FallDist:
FallHt:19
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: