Accident Summary Nr: 117314.015 - Employee falls and injures head during crane maintenance

Accident Summary Nr: 117314.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410095.01506/21/2019811310Hubert Line Ltd

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on an Mi-Jack 900-P Gantry Crane. The employee was standing on the ledge of a C-series spreader which was mounted to the crane. A coworker (crane operator) raised/moved the spreader vertically and the employee fell backward approximately forty-nine inches to the ground. The employee impacted the ground and was hospitalized with a head injury.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Crane, Crane Operator, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Maintenance, Mechanic, Spreader Bar, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410095.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.