Accident Summary Nr: 117312.015 - Employee injures arm in kickback from saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396640.015 | 04/29/2019 | 221310 | San Diego County Water Authority |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was developing a prototype piece of equipment for unmanned camera pipeline inspections, and required a plastic disc. The employee found plastic material approximately 3/8 inch thick and decided to fabricate the disc using a Powermatic Table Saw (Serial Number 9166217) in the carpentry department. The employee was making a cut on the plastic material when the saw edge got caught and caused a kickback of the material. The plastic material cut the employee near his inner elbow on the left arm causing a severe arterial injury. The saw did not have a guard or a spreader installed on it. The employee was treated at a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396640.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineers, n.e.c. |