Accident Summary Nr: 117311.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410091.015 | 06/21/2019 | 238220 | J & J Heating & Air, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was installing plenums on the roof of a one-story commercial building. He fell through a plenum opening, a fall height of 16 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to both wrists and multiple ribs, and a laceration to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410091.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |