Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117310.015 - Employee In Excavator Dies Of Possible Heart Attack

Accident: 117310.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1410077.01506/18/2019Snelson Companies Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on June 18, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a pipeline construction. He was sitting in the exca vator and waiting to continue digging when he was found unresponsive. Employee #1 died. Cause of death was possible heart attack.

Keywords: construction, equipment operator, excavation, excavator, heart, heart attack, pipeline, unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1410077.015 31 M Fatality Operating engineers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: