Accident Summary Nr: 117309.015 - Employee dies after falling through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410057.015 | 06/21/2019 | 238160 | Economy Roofing & Insulating Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On the afternoon of June 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roof repairs at a one-story commercial building. He was walking backward on the roof and laying down glue prior to installing adhered membrane roofing material when he fell through an unguarded skylight opening to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 21 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for internal injuries and hemorrhaging. Employee #1 died at approximately 2:00 p.m. the following day, June 21, 2019.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 21 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1410057.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |