Accident Summary Nr: 117308.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by collapsing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410039.015 | 06/24/2019 | 238130 | Chris Clay Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 20, 2019, Employee #1, the construction employer/subcontractor, was standing underneath a porte-cochere (carport) being constructed at a single family residential home when the structure collapsed onto the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of contusions, abrasions, and lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410039.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |