Accident Summary Nr: 117306.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while installing communicat

Accident Summary Nr: 117306.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410035.01506/21/2019517212At&T

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee had completed installing communications equipment in a residence when he started feeling ill. The employee drove to a convenience store to buy some rehydration fluid but started getting very strong cramps. A bystander saw him in pain and called for emergency services. The employee was admitted to the hospital and treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Communication Worker, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1410035.015 40 M Hospitalized injury