Accident Summary Nr: 117303.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while repairing circuit

Accident Summary Nr: 117303.015 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1410015.01506/20/2019325412Abbvie Ltd

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a breaker when he activated the lever to close the circuit. The circuit closed on the employee's right ring finger amputating the upper part of his finger and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circuit Breaker, Electrical Box, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Electrician, Finger, Hand, Maintenance, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1410015.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians