Accident Summary Nr: 117303.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while repairing circuit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410015.015 | 06/20/2019 | 325412 | Abbvie Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was performing maintenance on a breaker when he activated the lever to close the circuit. The circuit closed on the employee's right ring finger amputating the upper part of his finger and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410015.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians |