Accident: 117302.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures In Fall From Building
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1410017.015 | 06/21/2019 | E-Wynn |
At 9:00 a.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was preparing to descend the exterior of a four story building in order to wash windows. The employee went over the e dge of the roof and onto an adjacent ledge when he fell to the ground. The emplo yee was wearing a harness and was on a boatswains chair but the rope used was no t connected to an anchor point. The employee was hospitalized due to multiple fr actured ribs and pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410017.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |