Accident Summary Nr: 117300.015 - Employee amputates three fingers operating unguarded press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1410003.015 | 06/21/2019 | 336390 | Texas Pride Trailers, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 19, 2019, an employee was operating a Di-Acro Model 55-8 Press Brake fabricating approximately three hundred triangular 12 inch by 9 inch by 9 inch metal fender steps. The employee was hand feeding the steps into the press brake. While holding a 9 inch side of a step with both hands making a bend, the unguarded die came down on his left hand. The press brake is operated with either a foot pedal or a two-hand control device. The foot pedal was being used because of the size of the part. The employee amputated his index, ring and middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1410003.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |