Accident Summary Nr: 117299.015 - Employee suffers amputation of four fingers in press machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409984.015 | 06/19/2019 | 323110 | Stouse, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was exchanging the die cut on a Preco Die-Cutting Press machine that was still energized when his fingers got caught in between the die cut and the chaser. The employee was hospitalized and suffered amputation to four fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409984.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |