Accident: 117299.015 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Four Fingers In Press Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409984.015 | 06/19/2019 | Stouse, Llc. |
At 2:30 p.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was exchanging the die cut on a Preco Die-Cutting Press machine that was still energized when his fingers got caught i n between the die cut and the chaser. The employee was hospitalized and suffered amputation to four fingers.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409984.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |