Accident Summary Nr: 117297.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in mechanical press

Accident Summary Nr: 117297.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409976.01506/20/2019316210Belleville Shoe South, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 11, 2019, an employee was operating a George Knight Press to bond leather together for the manufacturing of boots. The employee had modified the two hand operating switch to work with one hand. While operating the press, the employee got her finger caught in the pinch point. The employee's left ring finger was crushed and later surgically amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409976.015 22 F Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers