Accident Summary Nr: 117296.015 - Employee amputates finger while attempting to clear jam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409590.015 | 06/20/2019 | 336310 | Sogefi Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was operating the O-Ring Stretcher conducting quality control when an O-ring became jammed in the equipment. The employee activated the two-hand trip mechanism using her thumbs and attempted to dislodge the ring with her right middle finger. Her right thumb released pressure on the trip causing the pin to retract striking her finger. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the her finger and required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409590.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |