Accident Summary Nr: 117293.015 - Employee dies after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406343.015 | 06/03/2019 | 238160 | Vikor Barrier Corp |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 3, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a roofing company, were making repairs to the roof of a two-story single family home. The coworkers were on the ground and picking up debris from the repair operations. Employee #1, who wore no fall protection, was on the roof and setting up a chalk line. According to a coworker's subsequent statement, Employee #1 was bent over with his back facing the unguarded edge of the roof when he lost his balance and fell to the street. Fall height was approximately 24 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for multiple injuries, including multiple rib fractures, multiple spinal injuries, bleeding in the liver and kidneys, and major brain trauma. He died at the hospital on June 20, 2019.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1406343.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |