Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 117292.015 - Employee Incurs Concussion In Fall Hitting Head On Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 117292.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409907.01506/06/2019452910Walmart Supercenter #38

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was moving wooden pallets, stacking a nd straightening them out, and picking up trash from the dock area behind a stor e. The employee tripped over lowered forklift forks causing the employee to fall to the floor. The employee struck her head on the concrete and suffered a concu ssion, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: brain, cleaning, concrete, concussion, department store, fall, forklift, forks, head, industrial truck, loading dock, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, tripped, walking surface, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1409907.015 63 F Hospitalized injury