Accident Summary Nr: 117290.015 - Two employees suffer chemical burns; one employee is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 117290.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409897.01506/14/2019111920John Menezes And Patrick Menezes

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on June 13, 2019, two employees were mixing agricultural fertilizers in a 1,000 gallon container. Both employees were doused with chemicals when they were released. Employee #1 was killed from exposure and Employee #2 was hospitalized with chemical burns.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409897.015 17 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers
2 1409897.015 49 M Fatality Farm workers