Accident Summary Nr: 117289.015 - Employee fractures both feet and knees in falling tower

Accident Summary Nr: 117289.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409890.01506/14/2019517210Hillbilly Wireless Internet

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was attached to a communications tower with fall protection equipment on the second section about 15 feet above ground level. The employee placed a safety rope from the tower to a building to prevent the tower from falling. The employee then detached the tower at the 30 foot anchor to the building. The employed removed the bolts from the top 10 foot section and applied pressure with a winch. The winch was unable to lift the top section due to it being rusted so the employed removed the safety rope and tried the winch again. The bolts holding the tower to the concrete broke and the tower fell. The employee rode the tower to the ground and suffered fractures to both feet and knees for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Communication Tower, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Winch
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Demolition   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1409890.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: