Accident Summary Nr: 117286.015 - Five employees incur burns following strong acid release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409842.015 | 06/18/2019 | 311615 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an Employee #1 was uncapping an approximately 8 to 10 foot long chemical hose when Oxyphresh 22 (peracetic acid or PAA 22%) residue from the hose splashed on him and Employees #2, #3, #4 and #5 who were working nearby. All five employees suffered chemical burns and possible acid vapor inhalation which required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409842.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations | |
| 2 | 1409842.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | |
| 3 | 1409842.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 4 | 1409842.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | |
| 5 | 1409842.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |