Accident Summary Nr: 117283.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall into excavation wh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1408194.015 | 06/12/2019 | 237310 | Civil Constructors, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee walked to the edge of an excavation to observe coworkers and take pictures. As the employee approached the edge of the excavation, the soil gave way and the employee fell approximately twenty feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to the skull and spine and various lacerations, abrasions and contusions to the employees arm and right side of the body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1408194.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |