Accident Summary Nr: 117282.015 - Employee burns foot in molten metal while installing pump

Accident Summary Nr: 117282.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404911.01506/20/2019423930Fritz Enterprises Inc Dba Fritz Products Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was installing a new injection pump into a furnace. While the employee was lowering the pump into the furnace, the pump became stuck and needed to be pushed down six more inches. The employee used his foot to push the pump into position when his foot slipped and fell into molten aluminum metal. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Ankle, Burn, Caught In, Foot, Furnace, High Temperature, Installing, Maintenance, Melting Furnace, Molten Metal, Slip, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404911.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction