Accident Summary Nr: 117281.015 - Employee is struck by fallen section of tree and is crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409837.015 | 06/20/2019 | 561730 | Capital City Tree Care Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was using a chain saw to cut a section from a large tree. The employee completed a diagonal cut which caused the 12 foot section of tree to fall immediately and landed on the employee, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1409837.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |