Accident Summary Nr: 117280.015 - Employee fractures ribs and clavicle and lacerates head in f

Accident Summary Nr: 117280.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407097.01506/11/2019453310Tvi, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was standing on a mobile ladder platform reaching for merchandise when he lost his balance and fell to the floor. The employee suffered broken ribs and clavicle and a head laceration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Contusion, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Neck, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1407097.015 40 M Hospitalized injury