Accident Summary Nr: 117278.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1409820.015 | 06/20/2019 | 331110 | Arcelormittal Cleveland, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2019, an employee was repairing a leak in a basic oxygen furnace hood when he attempted to move from one platform to another. The area where the employee was working did not have a guardrail causing him to fall approximately 25 feet through a hole in the work area. The employee suffered multiple fracture injuries to his right foot, ankle, leg and vertebrae, multiple second degree burn injuries and amputation to his right leg requiring hosptilization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409820.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |