Accident Summary Nr: 117276.015 - Employee fractures ribs in collision between two forklifts

Accident Summary Nr: 117276.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409819.01506/19/2019322212Box Partners, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was driving a forklift through a warehouse when he collided with another forklift as he exited an aisle. The employee suffered fractured ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Collision, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck Against, Struck By, Vehicle, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1409819.015 45 M Hospitalized injury