Accident Summary Nr: 117275.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing roadside sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406688.015 | 06/08/2019 | 238210 | D G Outdoor Lighting & Signs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a signs company, was repairing a business's roadside sign and replacing the lighting inside the sign. The employer became concerned that Employee #1's vehicle, installed with a GPS system, had shown no sign of movement for two hours. The employer called the business and asked that Employee #1 be checked on. The business's operations manager went out to the sign and discovered Employee #1 lying unresponsive inside the sign. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1's body was recovered. He had been killed by electrocution while working on the sign's lighting.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1406688.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |