Accident Summary Nr: 117274.015 - Employee suffers broken limbs after being struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 117274.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 06/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409769.01506/20/2019491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on June 17, 2019, an employee was walking in a aisleway when she was struck by a Toyota forklift FL19 driven by a coworker. The employee suffered broken bones in her leg and and both arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aisle, Arm, Distracted driving, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1409769.015 50 F Hospitalized injury