Accident Summary Nr: 117273.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between turnover bar and press

Accident Summary Nr: 117273.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409768.01506/17/2019335931Electric Motion Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 10, 2019, an employee was repositioning a flywheel on a partial revolution mechanical power press using a turnover bar. The employee forgot to engage the clutch and thinking the clutch was engaged, he pulled down hard with turnover bar. Because the clutch was not engaged, the flywheel did not offer any resistance and the employee slammed his hand down onto a press mounted fixture. The employee crushed the tip of his finger resulting in an amputation and requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clutch, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Mechanical Power Press, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Power Press, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409768.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators