Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 117270.015 - Employee Dies After Being Crushed By Falling Archway Stone

Accident: 117270.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/18/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1409732.01506/19/201999817 - Acoustics Associates Inc

On June 18, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers, masons employed by a constructi on company, were building a new stone archway. They were working from a rough t errain forklift/scissor lift to grout the arch's center stone in place. After u sing the forklift to swing the upper cap beam into place on top of the center st one, they determined the cap beam needed to be adjusted. As they removed the ca p beam from the center stone, the center stone fell and struck Employee #1's lef t shoulder. Emergency services were called and transported Employee #1 to the h ospital. He died at the hospital approximately four hours later from internal c rushing injuries.

Keywords: aerial lift, construction, crushed, crushing, falling object, installing, masonry wall, shoulder, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1409732.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported