Accident Summary Nr: 117269.015 - Employee incurs electric flash burns while installing power

Accident Summary Nr: 117269.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1409679.01506/20/2019221122Greystone Power Corporation

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on June 14, 2019, an employee was installing a power pole when two lines crossed causing an electric arc. The employee incurred 1st degree flash burns to face, upper neck and chest and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Electric Conductor, Electrical, Electrical Work, Energized, Face, Installing, Neck, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1409679.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers