Accident Summary Nr: 117267.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputations on chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368769.015 | 12/28/2018 | 311991 | Camino Real Foods Inc |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on December 21, 2018, an temporary employee arrived to the jobsite and proceeded to perform her normal duties working on Line# 2 in the production department. The employee was assigned to work at the end of the packaging conveyor of Line# 2, where burritos that did not meet or pass the quality check fell into industrial totes referred to as "rework trays". The employee retrieved a rework tray, placed it on a utility table and began peeling the defective wrappers off the burritos. Meanwhile, a rework tray that was left behind at the end of the conveyor belt was overflowing. The employee grabbed an empty rework tray and with her hand began to grab the overflowing burritos. Subsequently, her fingertips came in contact with the unguarded chain and sprocket and the employee sustained several finger tip amputations. The employee was transported to a local medical center, where she was treated for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368769.015 | 51 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |